The Chugach Rate Case—A Wrap Up
[…] CEA did claim that the TOU pilot program would help conserve gas, but given the program’s small size (less than 1% of CEA members, and an even smaller percentage of overall use), its impact will be minimal.
REAP, with support from the environmental legal non-profit Earthjustice, argued that CEA’s rate design focused too much on historical costs without considering future factors, such as the higher price of imported liquified natural gas. REAP said that CEA’s rate plan did not conform to AS 42.05.141(c), which reads “In the establishment of electric service rates under this chapter the commission [the RCA] shall promote the conservation of resources used in the generation of electric energy.”
REAP proposed its own rate structure, which used a tiered-pricing structure known as inclining block rates.